Blog, Wrap Ups

Did I read my summer TBR??

Howdy 🀠

So summer is well and truly over. I’m back in England so it’s cold, raining and miserable, and also I start uni for real, like for real-for real, on Monday.

Looking back I’d say I had a really great summer. I’ll admit, I was stressed for a lot of it but I tried to make the most out of spending time with my friends and enjoying the pool. With the end of summer though, comes the ultimate question “did I read my summer TBR?”


Did I read …???

Opposite of Always by Justin A. Reynolds – Nope :l

Not starting off very well here but nope, despite being instant to myself that I’d have this finished by the end of summer, I did not read this and I’m very annoyed about that. I didn’t bring it with me to uni so I don’t know when I’ll be reading this book (fingers crossed for soon though).


Grown by Tiffany D. Jackson – Also nope πŸ˜₯

I had this in my carry on bag to bring to uni or maybe even read on the plane … but I didn’t finish the book I was reading at the time and had to switch it out. *deep pained sigh*

I read either the first chapter of this, or the prologue, one of the two. Whatever it was that I read, it really did hook me and make me look forward to reading it.


As Many Nows as I Can Get by Shana Youngdahl – Finally yes!!

I loved this book with my whole heart even though it almost broke that heart. For what was, essentially, a cover buy that I knew very little about, this book blew me away with it’s complex relationships and topics that touched close to home.

The characters all felt so real and the story itself was beautifully tragic to the point I was almost sobbing on a 4 hour train ride full of strangers. Can’t recommend this enough!!


Verona Comics by Jennifer Dugan – Yep πŸ™‚

I went through a mini “Romeo & Juliet” retelling phase during the summer with this being one of the two books I read (went I said “mini phase” I meant it lol).

Before I read this book I said to myself “if I enjoy this then I’ll buy her newest release as soon as I can”. I recently bought her newest book via Kindle so yes I enjoyed this a lot, especially with the comic aspect. Side note: I really wanted to punch Ridley’s dad.


None Shall Sleep by Ellie Marney – Sure did!

I’m in the midst of a Criminal Minds rewatch. I literally have Criminal Minds Season 8 open and playing on a different tab while I write this post. What does it say about me that I spent a large part of my summer with serial killer stories??

Anyways, because of this Criminal Minds phase it prompted me to randomly pick up this book. I liked how this was set in the 80s when serial killers seemed to boom. I also liked the two main characters and I would have loved to see more of their relationship whether it went down a romantic route or not.


These Violent Delights by Chloe Gong – Yes and I’ve been dying for the sequel ever since

And here we have part two of my “Romeo & Juliet” retelling phase. This was one of my most anticipated reads after hearing so much great stuff about it.

I was purposefully putting off reading this one for when my life calmed down a bit and I didn’t have school to worry about. That plan went belly up though because the week I read this ended up being ridiculously busy. I am really looking forward to the sequel though.


The entire Bloodlines series by Richelle Mead – meh, halfway through

So while I didn’t read the entire Bloodlines series, I am at the halfway mark and I’m pleased enough with that.

In all honesty, I’m not enjoying this series anywhere near as much as I though I would. Fingers crossed I can finish the last three books before the end of the year but I wouldn’t hold my breath.

Overall I think I did a pretty good job with my summer TBR. I am super annoyed with myself over the two books I didn’t get to, but I know I’ll read them eventually.

I’d love to know your thoughts and feelings on any of these books, aswell as what you’ve been reading this summer. Thanks for reading :))

Elli xx

3 thoughts on “Did I read my summer TBR??”

  1. All the best for Monday, Elli! πŸ’–πŸ’– As Many Nows as I can Get sounds like such a meaningful, poignant read, it’s definitely going on my tbr!! And omg Our Violent Ends is going to end all of us but I’m here for it! Happy October and great post as always! πŸ’•

    Liked by 2 people

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s